AuthorTopic: STUCK in 7.70 HELP  (Read 3728 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline coaxkeQcTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • my Votes: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • Poke This Member
STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« on: March 14, 2010, 05:20:09 am »
Hi everyone I'm Restarting CE I'm So happy to do it but I'm stuck in 7.70 I keep extracting 771b_upd on my Diablo II folder While the mod is ACTIVATED but it doesn't work. The Version is still 7.70 So I can't Connect To the CE Community

Help me please :( Iwanna play

Offline Rune

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • my Votes: +2/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • Poke This Member
  • BattleTag: Rune#1671
  • CE-Net Account: Rune
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2010, 03:52:52 pm »
ftp://chaosempire.eu/D2_Mod_new/771b_upd.zip to desktop, extract to desktop, active mod, replace files.

Offline coaxkeQcTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • my Votes: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • Poke This Member
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2010, 04:59:29 pm »
Hi everyone I'm Restarting CE I'm So happy to do it but I'm stuck in 7.70 I keep extracting 771b_upd on my Diablo II folder While the mod is ACTIVATED but it doesn't work. The Version is still 7.70 So I can't Connect To the CE Community

Help me please :( Iwanna play



Hmm sir I did that 50x + Times Still doesn't work

Offline ScoobyD

  • Depp vom Dienst
  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10.408
  • my Votes: +84/-6
  • Gender: Male
  • Einfach nicht beachten.
    • Poke This Member
  • CE-Net Account: ScoobyD
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2010, 05:25:17 pm »
In credits stand 7.70 at 7.71b^^
In the map to :)  :prankster:

What error masage come wenn you want to connect?
Mein Hobby: MSC Ober-Mörlen

Offline coaxkeQcTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • my Votes: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • Poke This Member
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2010, 11:30:19 pm »
That I cannot connect To Battle net. Unable to Indentify my version or something like that But I tried in 1.10 and 1.11 , and Im on the realm Chaos core community ?? Help!

Offline Rune

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • my Votes: +2/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • Poke This Member
  • BattleTag: Rune#1671
  • CE-Net Account: Rune
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2010, 12:36:41 am »
yes can i read, and yes there is a difference, install diablo 2, install LoD, undate to 1.10, install ChaosEmpire 7.69Exe, active mod and replace 7.71b files, or if that fails replace 7.71a then overwright it with 7.71b files

Offline coaxkeQcTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • my Votes: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • Poke This Member
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2010, 01:57:45 am »
yes can i read, and yes there is a difference, install diablo 2, install LoD, undate to 1.10, install ChaosEmpire 7.69Exe, active mod and replace 7.71b files, or if that fails replace 7.71a then overwright it with 7.71b files

Where do I find 7.71 A because with 1.10 it still doesnt work. Getting same error message when I join Bnet

Post Merge: March 15, 2010, 02:01:57 am

Alright I found 7.71 but it Still doesnt work What the *oops* :( HELPPPPPPP

Post Merge: March 15, 2010, 02:04:53 am
And just wondering what is the song name On the menu ??? I love it
« Last Edit: March 15, 2010, 02:04:53 am by coaxkeQc »

Offline ChaosEmpire

  • 1st CE Player
  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20.490
  • my Votes: +516/-120
  • Gender: Male
  • Ich bin hier auf der Arbeit, nicht auf der Flucht
    • Poke This Member
    • My inhabitant post
  • BattleTag: ChaosEmpire#2215
  • CE-Net Account: ChaosEnergy[CE]
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2010, 08:11:05 am »
7.71x preset them as 7.70 cause it was forgotten to change the display values
click right on the game.exe, then properties
it should show as version: 1.10.7.71
if so, it is the correct file, if you still have issues to connect, then your diablo installation is not clean. maybe things from another mod or similiar are left over


CEmail: chaosenergy(a)chaosempire.eu
Chaos Empire® is a registered Trademark of Hans-Jürgen Ohler ©2003-2012

Offline coaxkeQcTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • my Votes: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • Poke This Member
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2010, 11:54:04 pm »
I dont know I reinstalled my Diablo II like 6-7 Times.. I had another mod but I uninstall it , it was only a PatchD2.mpq For the Whole mod I just remplaced it with the Real D2 patch but it still doesnt work. help! lol :(

ofc when I uninstall I delete de whole Diablo II file

Post Merge: March 16, 2010, 12:13:36 am
Ok Look I just downlaod Diablo II and Diablo II LOD , I Installed it it was on 1.12 so I downgrade using DLL's game.exe and patch of 1.10

- I've installed CE
- I've Activate CE
- I've done the Update of 7.71
- Seen it was 1.10 7.71 In Version Properties
- Still getting error From Battle net In Chaos Core Community Realm

What the hell I'm doing wrong I've always done it that way my Myself and Friends BUT it doesn't work now.

Btw I can't install Diablo II and LOD from my Cd's Because my LOD CD is Broken
« Last Edit: March 16, 2010, 12:13:36 am by coaxkeQc »

Offline ChaosEmpire

  • 1st CE Player
  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20.490
  • my Votes: +516/-120
  • Gender: Male
  • Ich bin hier auf der Arbeit, nicht auf der Flucht
    • Poke This Member
    • My inhabitant post
  • BattleTag: ChaosEmpire#2215
  • CE-Net Account: ChaosEnergy[CE]
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #9 on: March 16, 2010, 12:45:53 am »
why did you downgraded your 1.12 diablo?
just install ce, activate it, copy the 7.71 files above the activated files, ready

did i understood correctly you use a blizzard downloaded version, instead of cd?
i m not sure, but i remember some trouble with those
did you installed all videos?


CEmail: chaosenergy(a)chaosempire.eu
Chaos Empire® is a registered Trademark of Hans-Jürgen Ohler ©2003-2012

Offline coaxkeQcTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • my Votes: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • Poke This Member
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #10 on: March 16, 2010, 01:56:43 am »
I downgrade because the mod is for 1.10 ?? right ? Yes I installed throught  Blizzard Downlaoder. My cd's are broken

Post Merge: March 16, 2010, 02:02:58 am
I just tried without downgrading... Dont work.
« Last Edit: March 16, 2010, 02:02:58 am by coaxkeQc »

Offline ChaosEmpire

  • 1st CE Player
  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20.490
  • my Votes: +516/-120
  • Gender: Male
  • Ich bin hier auf der Arbeit, nicht auf der Flucht
    • Poke This Member
    • My inhabitant post
  • BattleTag: ChaosEmpire#2215
  • CE-Net Account: ChaosEnergy[CE]
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #11 on: March 16, 2010, 10:42:03 am »
please download ftp://chaosempire.eu/D2_Stuff/md5.rar
unpack the files directly in d2 folder, run the bat file and paste the content of the opened txt here into this thread



CEmail: chaosenergy(a)chaosempire.eu
Chaos Empire® is a registered Trademark of Hans-Jürgen Ohler ©2003-2012

Offline coaxkeQcTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • my Votes: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • Poke This Member
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #12 on: March 16, 2010, 10:11:35 pm »
heree we go:

filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("AntiCheat.dll",4243551444,18657060,2863350051,279983528));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("binkw32.dll",2618935536,3642996225,4086785405,2689751950));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("Bnclient.dll",2429342630,1439405655,518694692,2847918492));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("BNUpdate.exe",1430406676,728981655,876887825,2678927435));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2client.dll",627723034,3624066709,127640870,2467450166));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2CMP.dll",1203375930,36768848,1743091077,3111648733));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2common.dll",2180729729,3257119969,3674735094,1850532775));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2customtbl.dll",4147343384,1158204649,1706344822,828546669));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2DDraw.dll",1981113342,2303035724,2017142523,665662763));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2Direct3D.dll",1304959227,79808947,1080355414,998425013));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2extra.dll",838618236,543349122,4154926176,4144904909));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2game.dll",1983327882,445032161,3390570191,3260400948));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2Gdi.dll",3122830609,3364496691,1400581454,1437166006));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2gfx.dll",380216484,457266484,1625183575,1112352724));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2Glide.dll",885726311,817334901,2347455780,1088773851));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2lang.dll",3386814176,1674918267,1153703321,386374416));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2Launch.dll",1067544705,2825601368,1991455817,3924539603));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2MCPClient.dll",422235715,3929906249,1842610960,756721760));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2Multi.dll",1058023148,2055782784,3851069750,3847221411));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2net.dll",2495905882,3874210157,216733269,1735089239));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2sound.dll",4090285813,3438504662,2946003109,2662153327));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("D2win.dll",262653747,448590495,3048578819,3062951595));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("Fog.dll",3025314429,1258968465,2012328943,1477171890));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("ijl11.dll",1191366304,2867630036,2985101254,3632257250));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("PlugY.dll",3507631077,1535774299,63071924,1579661595));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("SmackW32.dll",3072938648,1468372237,2554649567,2330701558));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("Storm.dll",2377009478,2897109340,1484550541,10631365));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("patch.txt",478850107,1335492336,1848701611,944738003));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("patch_d2.mpq",4075723287,2340121504,966786970,2740806626));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("game.exe",3244975885,835619159,3766282624,3235022963));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("ChaosEmpire.mpq",4082119574,1823454599,3695010592,2333225346));
filecheck = (filecheck && md5ok ("ChaosEmpire.exe",3795085753,88928676,1302569806,1892099408));

Offline ChaosEmpire

  • 1st CE Player
  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20.490
  • my Votes: +516/-120
  • Gender: Male
  • Ich bin hier auf der Arbeit, nicht auf der Flucht
    • Poke This Member
    • My inhabitant post
  • BattleTag: ChaosEmpire#2215
  • CE-Net Account: ChaosEnergy[CE]
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #13 on: March 17, 2010, 10:33:20 am »
compared to my values the chaosempire.mpq is not the correct one
did you used 7.71b update package?


CEmail: chaosenergy(a)chaosempire.eu
Chaos Empire® is a registered Trademark of Hans-Jürgen Ohler ©2003-2012

Offline coaxkeQcTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • my Votes: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • Poke This Member
Re: STUCK in 7.70 HELP
« Reply #14 on: March 26, 2010, 09:07:44 pm »
I did Use the 7.71B package :( what's hapenning ?

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
I'm stuck!

Started by looneben International Support

7 Replies
2418 Views
Last post March 22, 2005, 01:45:45 pm
by alexey222
2 Replies
2053 Views
Last post February 02, 2005, 08:36:40 am
by Sorky
7 Replies
3803 Views
Last post June 24, 2005, 07:21:48 pm
by ChaosEmpire
1 Replies
1701 Views
Last post July 28, 2007, 09:54:16 pm
by Phoenix
2 Replies
2584 Views
Last post May 29, 2015, 06:37:56 am
by webwalker